Alumni Distinguished Service Awards

Established in 1973, the Alumni Distinguished Service Awards recognize individuals for their contributions to the university. 

Year Recipient
2019 Frank M. Beamer, Joe W. Meredith, Raymond D. Smoot Jr., Charles W. Steger Jr. (awarded posthumously), and Thomas C. Tillar
2018 James Hatch, Mary Nolen Blackwood
2017 Nancy Moga and Charlie Wood
2016 Jeanne Centracchio DaDamio, James E. Smith
2015 David Calhoun, Harold “Hal” W. Schneikert Jr.
2014 Wayne Robinson, Curry Roberts
2013 Ben J. Davenport Jr., David E. Lowe
2012 John R. Lawson II, Jean Arnold Dodge
2011 John C. Watkins, Sidney C. Smith Jr.
2010 Jim Shuler, E. Ann Spencer
2009 Marni Byrum, Patricia Caldwell, John Higginbotham
2008 Kimble Reynolds Jr., Nancy Bowman Sauer
2007 Charles E. Broadwater Jr., W. Thomas Clark Jr.
2006 Calvin D. Jamison, Paul M. Saunders
2005 Marcella K. Arline, Eddie F. Hearp, Eugene E. Fife
2004 Gene A. James, James Eugene Justice, L. Preston Wade
2003 James E. Turner, Carlton Southworth
2002 Alexander F. Giacco, John Grado
2001 Cecil R. Maxson Jr., Clifton C. Garvin
2000 Robert B. Delano, John G. Rocovich Jr.
1999 Mary Virginia Jones, Sam Lionberger
1998 Daniel W. Bird, Jr., G. E. “Buddy” Russell
1997 Mace T. Coleman, William W. Moseley
1996 William C. Latham
1995 Charles O. Strickler, Leo A. Vecellio Sr.
1994 Thomas W. Moss Jr., J. Landon Short
1993 Harold N. Hoback, Joseph C. Thomas
1992 H. M. (Mac) McEver, Joseph Metzger (posthumously)
1991 George A. Costan, Kenneth L. Motley
1990 William K. Barlow, William E. Jamerson
1989 Horace G. Fralin, Willis S. White Jr.
1988 Lucian Y. Grove, G. Truman. Ward
1987 Henry J. Dekker, Kenneth V. Brugh Jr.
1986 Earl T. Gresham Jr., James B. Jones
1985 Richard M. Bagley, W. Ernest Norcross
1984 Roie M. Godsey, Henry B. Redd (posthumously)
1983 William E. Skelton, Lee C. Tait
1982 Fitzhugh C. Moore
1981 Christopher C. Kraft Jr.
1980 Parke C. Brinkley, Annie S. Leeper, William C. Wampler
1979 Edward R. English, George W. Litton, J. Kenneth Robinson, John E. Scott Jr.
1978 Charles B. Kirk Jr., W. Martin Johnson
1977 Julian N. Cheatham, Lewis A. Hall, Davidson Charlton Wysor
1976 J. Edwin Givens, Henry B. Boynton, Lucy Lee Lancaster
1975 Henry G. McBurney, Margaret R. Svoboda, William S. Moffett, Clarice Slusher Pritchard, Harry N. Gustin II, William E. Betts Jr.
1974 Gordon D. Bowman, Clifford A. Cutchins III, Charles O. Gordon, Gilbert L. Seay, Wyatt A. Williams
1973 John W. Bates Jr., Guy L. Furr, Robert O. Goodykoontz, John W. Hancock Jr., Charles R. Harris, Adger S. Johnson, Edward H. Lane Sr., Walter S. Newman, Robert B. Pamplin Sr., Samuel D. Preston, Herman L. Pritchard, W. Thomas Rice, Frank L. Robeson, Heath M. Robinson, C. Eugene Rowe, Carrie T. Sibold, Oscar F. Smith III, Erwin H. Will, Robert F. Willey, Harry C. Wyatt