Virginia Tech®home

Graduate Student Governance and Awards

Graduate Student Assembly—Organized in 1978 as the governance organization for the graduate and professional community of the university. The person heading the GSA was called the speaker until 1994, when the title was changed to president. There are two affiliate organizations to represent graduate students in off-campus programs, the GSA National Capital Region and the Roanoke Graduate Student Assembly.

Graduate Student Assembly Speakers/Presidents

1978  Joyce Foster
1978-79  Ali Ghalambar
1979-80  Doug Hausler
1980-81  Ole Meland
1981-82  Sandra M. Anderson
1982-83  Gene Franks
1983-84  Eric H. Wayand
1984-85  Eric H. Wayand
1985-86  Mark Ginter
1986-87  James Harmon
1987-88  Rob Branch
1988-89  David Lush
1989-90  David Lush
1990-91  Anthony Townsend
1991-92  Anthony Townsend
1992-93  Kenneth Kahn
1993-94  Timothy Schell
1994-95  Maureen Bezold (title changed to president)
1995-96  Bryan Rowland
1996-97  Delia Grenville
1997-98  Chris Bunin
1998-99  Paul F. Wagner
1999-2000  Jeffrey Sutton
2000-01  Dave Fowler
2001-02  Marquea D. King
2002-03  Jan van Aardt
2003-04  Pankaj Gupta
2004-05  Myrna Callison and Yvette Pena
2005-06  Stephen J. Kalista Jr.
2006-07  Jory Ruscio
2007-08  Joe McFadden
2008-09  Joe McFadden
2009-10  Laura J. Freeman
2010-11  Michelle McLeese
2011-12  Shree Narayanan Sreedharan Nair
2012-13  Shaimaa Abdallah
2013-14  Amanda Hyman
2014-15  Greg Purdy
2015-16  Matt Chan
2016-17  Chelsea Corkins
2017-18   Alexandra Hyler

Graduate Student Awards

Graduate Teaching Assistant Excellence, Graduate Teaching Assistant (GTA) Instructor of Record Excellence, and Graduate Service Excellence Awards—The Graduate Student Relations Committee of the Commission on Graduate Studies selects students for recognition for contributions in teaching and in service. The GTA Instructor of Record award goes to the primary instructor of course or course section where the GTA typically has more control of the content and delivery of the material and assigns grades for students. The GTA Assistant Award goes to a GTA who provides support to the faculty instructor of record, whose duties may include: grading, occasional lecturing, student office hours and similar tasks. The awards were first presented at Founders Day on April 24, 1987.

Award

Graduate Teaching Assistant Excellence Award

1987  Josephine W. Reed
1988  Patricia A. Nickinson
1989  Susan G. Mayhew
1990  John A. Lewis
1991  Mark D. Smith
1992  Daniel R. Ess
1993  Christine J. Hughes
1994  Cathy L.Cripps
1995  Rebecca G. Taylor
1996  Joyce Smaragdis
1997  Lesa L. Beverly
1998  David W. Mullins
1999  Jon C. Cawley
2000  Wairimu Njambi
2001  Mary Catherine Aime
2002  Gregory N. Hartman
2003  Rebecca A. Belling Abler
2004  Eric Vugrin/Donna Augustine
2005  Christy D. Wolfe
2006  Denise R. Adkins
2007  Philip K. Lehman
2008  Patricia Boyles
2009  Linsey Barker and Sunny Crawley (tie)
2010  
2011  
2012  Stephanie Voshell
2013  Kevin J. Buffardi
2014  Marwa K. Abdel Latif
2015  Jason Smith
2016  Brandon Bear
2017  Ricky Mullins
2018 &nssp;Brady A. Ziegler

Graduate Student Service Excellence Award

1987  Nancy Shands
1988  Robert H. Ford
1989  Dana B. Browne
1990  Cynthia Z. Massie/Kathleen J. Sikkema
1991  David Nixon Judge
1992  Laura E. Via
1993  Shannon L. Namboodri
1994  Marc J. Dysart
1995  Michael J. Latham
1996  Ronald E. Sheffield
1997  Alicia L. Hogbin
1998  Gregory W. Shawver
1999  Travis O. Brenden
2000  Roderic Brame
2001  Chung-Yen Oliver Chen
2002  Marquea D. King
2003  Tracy A. Bodo Slotta
2004  Christian Rieser
2005  Lori A. Blanc
2006  Benjamin Poquette
2007  Estella Callie Raulfs
2008  Christopher Strock
2009  Christina Newman
2010  
2011  
2012  William Collins
2013  Dr. Zenithson Ng
2014  
2015  Anna M. Brown
2016  Siddhartha Roy
2017  Yousef Jalali
2018  Ellen B. Garci

Graduate Teaching Assistant (GTA) Instructor of Record Excellence Award

2015  Jonathan Waldron
2016  Jordan Laney and Dana Riger
2017  Joseph "Tanner" Slagel
2018  Mary R. Nedel

Graduate Woman and Graduate Man of the Year Awards—Established by the Graduate Student Assembly in 2004 and first awarded in 2005, a Graduate Woman of the Year and a Graduate Man of the Year are selected from the graduate student body based on involvement in professional organizations, campus activities, and the graduate community; contributions to new knowledge; contributions to the graduate community; and commitment to diversity. Winners receive a plaque and $500. The award was changed to Graduate Student of the Year in 2015. The selections include the following, with female winners listed first for each year:

2005  Manisa Pipattanasomporn and Terrell Strayhorn
2006  Nicole James and Shivakumara Siddaramappa
2007  Sharnnia Artis and Olin Thompson Mefford
2008  LaChelle Waller and Osama Marzouk
2009  Laura J. Freeman and Tremayne Waller
2010  Michelle McLeese and Mehdi Nikkhah
2011  Ganesh Balasubramanian
2012  Katelin Shugart-Schmidt and Alireza Salmanzadeh
2013  Shernita Lee and Ryan C. Smith
2014  
2015  Sheldon Masters
2016  Richard Rodrigues and Mary Tackett

2017  Siddhartha Roy
2018  Alexandra Hyler

 

Outstanding College Graduate Students—The Graduate School initiated the Outstanding College Student Awards in 2001. In 2007 a change was made to recognize an outstanding master’s student and an outstanding doctoral student in each college. Following are the Outstanding College Student Award winners:

Year Recipient College
2001 Alexander A. T. Johnson Agriculture & Life Sciences
  David C. A. Keuhl Architecture & Urban Studies
  Charles Bott Engineering
  Katherine Carroll Liberal Arts & Human Sciences
  Darroch Whitaker Natural Resources
  David C. Novak Pamplin Business
  Kelli J. England Science
  Christiane Massicotte Veterinary Medicine
     
2002 Cary Williams Agriculture & Life Sciences
  William A. Bailey Agriculture & Life Sciences
  Jason Anderson Architecture & Urban Studies
  Theresa Wynn Engineering
  Jeannemarie Beiseigel Liberal Arts & Human Sciences
  Sybille Klenzendorf Natural Resources
  Senay Agca Pamplin Business
  Christopher Dula Science
  Mary Renee Prater Veterinary Medicine
     
2003 James Biedler Agriculture & Life Sciences
  Yousef Nawas Architecture & Urban Studies
  Patrick Francis Mish Engineering
  Sandra Dika Liberal Arts & Human Sciences
  Christopher M. Gough Natural Resources
  Arlise P. McKinney Pamplin Business
  Heather L. Littleton Science
  Martin Fenaux Veterinary Medicine
     
2004 Patricia Dos Santos Agriculture & Life Sciences
  Raquel Becerra Architecture & Urban Studies
  Eric John Ruggiero Engineering
  Jennifer Matheson Liberal Arts & Human Sciences
  Kerri Cahill Natural Resources
  Andrew O. Coggins Jr. Pamplin Business
  Jane Lehr Science
  Brett Wood Veterinary Medicine
     
2005 Amy Xiaopei Hu Agriculture & Life Sciences
  Ana Christina Abad Architecture & Urban Studies
  Bryan Love Engineering
  Benjamin Cohen Liberal Arts & Human Sciences
  David Bishop Natural Resources
  Melih (Mel) Madanoglu Pamplin Business
  Sara Chiara Haden Science
  Melinda Pomeroy Black Veterinary Medicine
     
2006 Graham Jack Agriculture & Life Sciences
  Rachel A. Christensen Architecture & Urban Studies
  Navin Manjooran Engineering
  Robert A. Siudzinski Liberal Arts & Human Sciences
  Nathaniel Hitt Natural Resources
  Fang Meng Pamplin Business
  Douglas Wiegand Science
  Shivakumara Siddaramappa Veterinary Medicine
     
2007 Brad M. Matanin – master’s Agriculture & Life Sciences
  Monique R. Coy - doctoral Agriculture & Life Sciences
  Jonathan L. King - master’s Architecture & Urban Studies
  Hooman Koliji - doctoral Architecture & Urban Studies
  Brad M. Matanin - master’s Engineering
  Pardha Pyla - doctoral Engineering
  Jonathan D. McCloud - doctoral Liberal Arts & Human Sciences
  Brett C. Kiser - master’s Natural Resources
  Sarah E. DuRant - doctoral Natural Resources
  Paula C. Peter - doctoral Pamplin Business
  Austin J. Amaya - master’s Science
  Lori A. Blanc - doctoral Science
  Kara A. Kolster – master’s Veterinary Medicine
  Shaadi F. Elswaifi - doctoral Veterinary Medicine
     
2008 Denise Gardner – master’s Agriculture & Life Sciences
  Dominic Tucker – doctoral Agriculture & Life Sciences
  Mandana Parvinian – master’s Architecture & Urban Studies
  Beth Offenbacker – doctoral Architecture & Urban Studies
  Ganesh Narayanaswamy – master’s Engineering
  Ben Poquette – doctoral Engineering
  Konstantinos Krarmpis – doctoral Interdisciplinary
  Melissa W. Lisanti – doctoral Liberal Arts & Human Sciences
  Erin Amanda Moore – master’s Natural Resources
  Daniel Herbert Catlin – doctoral Natural Resources
  Vikas Vohra – master’s Pamplin Business
  Rebecca Lau – doctoral Pamplin Business
  Kathryn Harry – master’s Science
  Bing Shen – doctoral Science
  Rachel Tan – maser’s Veterinary Medicine
  Ben Lepene – doctoral Veterinary Medicine
     
2009 Preston H. Brown – master’s Agriculture & Life Sciences
  Joseph W. Fadden – doctoral Agriculture & Life Sciences
  Emily M. Howard – master’s Architecture & Urban Studies
  Yong Han Ahn – doctoral Architecture & Urban Studies
  Jacob Grohs – master’s Engineering
  Mehdi Nikkhah – doctoral Engineering
  Lindsey Newman – master’s Liberal Arts & Human Sciences
  Hyuksoo Kwon – doctoral Liberal Arts & Human Sciences
  Amy L. Carrozzino – master’s Natural Resources and Environment
  Fernando Navarro – doctoral Natural Resources and Environment
  Matthew D. Harry – master’s Pamplin Business
  Bige Saatcioglu – doctoral Pamplin Business
  Theresa A. Detrie – master’s Science
  Michael J. Kavic – doctoral Science
  Heather Graham – master’s Veterinary Medicine
  Christopher Ober – doctoral Veterinary Medicine
     
2010 – master’s Agriculture & Life Sciences
  – doctoral Agriculture & Life Sciences
  – master’s Architecture & Urban Studies
  – doctoral Architecture & Urban Studies
  – master’s Engineering
  – doctoral Engineering
  – master’s Liberal Arts & Human Sciences
  – doctoral Liberal Arts & Human Sciences
  – master’s Natural Resources and Environment
  – doctoral Natural Resources and Environment
  – master’s Pamplin Business
  – doctoral Pamplin Business
  – master’s Science
  – doctoral Science
  – master’s Veterinary Medicine
  – doctoral Veterinary Medicine
     
2011 – master’s Agriculture & Life Sciences
  – doctoral Agriculture & Life Sciences
  – master’s Architecture & Urban Studies
  – doctoral Architecture & Urban Studies
  – master’s Engineering
  – doctoral Engineering
  – master’s Liberal Arts & Human Sciences
  – doctoral Liberal Arts & Human Sciences
  – master’s Natural Resources and Environment
  – doctoral Natural Resources and Environment
  – master’s Pamplin Business
  – doctoral Pamplin Business
  – master’s Science
  – doctoral Science
  – master’s Veterinary Medicine
  – doctoral Veterinary Medicine
     
2012 – master’s Agriculture & Life Sciences
  – doctoral Agriculture & Life Sciences
  – master’s Architecture & Urban Studies
  – doctoral Architecture & Urban Studies
  – master’s Engineering
  – doctoral Engineering
  Laura Elizabeth West 
– master’s
Liberal Arts & Human Sciences
  Jennifer Sink McCloud
 – doctoral
Liberal Arts & Human Sciences
  – master’s Natural Resources and Environment
  – doctoral Natural Resources and Environment
  – master’s Pamplin Business
  – doctoral Pamplin Business
  – master’s Science
  – doctoral Science
  – master’s Veterinary Medicine
  – doctoral Veterinary Medicine
     
2013 Michael Fedkenheuer – master’s Agriculture & Life Sciences
  Ligia Marques Cota Vieira – doctoral Agriculture & Life Sciences
  Ashley Drake – master’s Architecture & Urban Studies
  Ana Jaramillo – doctoral Architecture & Urban Studies
  Amanda Sain – master’s Engineering
  Christopher Arena – doctoral Engineering
  Stephanie N. Lewis – doctoral Interdisciplinary
  Jon Gatherwood-Ginn – master’s Liberal Arts & Human Sciences
  Christian Matheis – doctoral Liberal Arts & Human Sciences
  Shannon L. White – master’s Natural Resources and Environment
  Claudia Wultsch – doctoral Natural Resources and Environment
  David C. Steger – master’s Pamplin Business
  Derick F. Davis – doctoral Pamplin Business
  Jennifer Wyderko – master’s Science
  Matthew Steele-Macinnis – doctoral Science
  Noah Pavlikso – master’s Veterinary Medicine
  Shobana Raghunath – doctoral Veterinary Medicine
     
2014 – master’s Agriculture & Life Sciences
  – doctoral Agriculture & Life Sciences
  – master’s Architecture & Urban Studies
  – doctoral Architecture & Urban Studies
  – master’s Engineering
  – doctoral Engineering
  – master’s Liberal Arts & Human Sciences
  – doctoral Liberal Arts & Human Sciences
  – master’s Natural Resources and Environment
  – doctoral Natural Resources and Environment
  – master’s Pamplin Business
  – doctoral Pamplin Business
  – master’s Science
  – doctoral Science
  – master’s Veterinary Medicine
  – doctoral Veterinary Medicine
     
2015 Sarah McCoski – master’s Agriculture & Life Sciences
  Sarah Phoebe Williams – doctoral Agriculture & Life Sciences
  Christopher Taylor – master’s Architecture & Urban Studies
  Kenneth Sands II – doctoral Architecture & Urban Studies
  – master’s Engineering
  Balaji Subramaniam – doctoral Engineering
  Sophia Orbach – doctoral Interdisciplinary
  Thomas Seabrook – master’s Liberal Arts & Human Sciences
  Jennifer Henderson – doctoral Liberal Arts & Human Sciences
  Ashley Athey – master’s Natural Resources and Environment
  Wei Zhang – doctoral Natural Resources and Environment
  John-Paul Gravelines – master’s Pamplin Business
  Hye Lin Kim – doctoral Pamplin Business
  Alexandra Gerling – master’s Science
  Kyle Ashley – doctoral Science
  Sarah Holland – master’s Veterinary Medicine
  Thomas Brickler – doctoral Veterinary Medicine
     
2016 Carly Macdougall – master’s Agriculture & Life Sciences
  Tanya Halliday – doctoral Agriculture & Life Sciences
  Michael Young – master’s Architecture & Urban Studies
  Oluwateniola “Teni” Ladipo – doctoral Architecture & Urban Studies
  Meredith Scaggs – master’s Engineering
  Tim Yue Wu – doctoral Engineering
  Andrew Brantley Hall – doctoral Interdisciplinary
  Faith Skiles – master’s Liberal Arts & Human Sciences
  Sascha Engel – doctoral Liberal Arts & Human Sciences
  Brian Parkhurst – master’s Natural Resources and Environment
  Lindsey Rich – doctoral Natural Resources and Environment
  Garrett Scott DeWitt – master’s Pamplin Business
  Rebecca Rabino – doctoral Pamplin Business
  Christopher Griffin – master’s Science
  Jonathan Waldron – doctoral Science
  Nicholas Parkinson – master’s Veterinary Medicine
  Lauren Sheehan – doctoral Veterinary Medicine
     
2017 Alicia Everette – master’s Agriculture & Life Sciences
  Adam Geiger – doctoral Agriculture & Life Sciences
  Meliha Aljabar – master’s Architecture & Urban Studies
  Eric Wetzel – doctoral Architecture & Urban Studies
  Eamon Campolettano – master’s Engineering
  William Rhoads – doctoral Engineering
  Laura Schoenle – doctoral Interdisciplinary
  Daniel Newcomb – master’s Liberal Arts & Human Sciences
  Shekila Melchior – doctoral Liberal Arts & Human Sciences
  Kayla Davis – master’s Natural Resources and Environment
  Anne Hilborn – doctoral Natural Resources and Environment
  Nicholas Brown – master’s Pamplin Business
  Richard Gruss – doctoral Pamplin Business
  – master’s Science
  Jonathan Doubek – doctoral Science
  Noelle Muro – master’s Veterinary Medicine
  Shaohua Lei – doctoral Veterinary Medicine
     
2018 Arogeanae Brown – master’s Agriculture & Life Sciences
  Nasrin Alamdari – doctoral Agriculture & Life Sciences
  Christoph Opitz – master’s Architecture & Urban Studies
  Muna Al Dhabbah – doctoral Architecture & Urban Studies
  Andrew Chung Chee Law – master’s Engineering
  Emily D. Garner – doctoral Engineering
  Gustavo A Arango Argoty – doctoral Interdisciplinary
  Emily Harmon – master’s Liberal Arts & Human Sciences
  Mary K. Ryan – doctoral Liberal Arts & Human Sciences
  Chelsea Weithman – master’s Natural Resources and Environment
  Erin Poor – doctoral Natural Resources and Environment
  Farida A. Mohamed – master’s Pamplin Business
  Daniel Villanova – doctoral Pamplin Business
  Spencer Bell – master’s Science
  Qing Tang – doctoral Science
  Lydia Carpenter – master’s Veterinary Medicine
  Sheryl Coutermarsh-Ott – doctoral Veterinary Medicine

Outstanding Dissertation Award—In 2001 the Graduate School initiated the Outstanding Dissertation Award to recognize the most outstanding dissertation or dissertations completed during the academic year. Later, the award was divided into two categories: outstanding dissertation in mathematics, sciences, or engineering and outstanding dissertation in humanities, business, or social sciences. A dissertation committee reviews nominations and recommends winners to the Graduate School. Award winners receive an honorarium of $1,000 and a certificate of outstanding merit.  Winners:

2001  Jean M. Whichard and Barry R. Bickmore
2002  Ralph Sandfry
2003  Stephen C. Poulson and Warren K. Vaneman
2004  Maria Rentetzi and Derrell McPherson
2005  Dwight V. Toavs and Martijn Fenaux
2006  Feihe Huang and Ronald Miller
2007  Mohamed N. Seleem and Benjamin Sovacool
2008  Thomas Rondeau and Brent Jesiek
2009  Matthew Dyer and Jonson Miller
2010  Mehdi Nikkhah
2011  
2012  Robert Neal and Catherine Larochelle
2013  Laura Gambrel and Justin Lemkul
2014  
2015  Hamzeh M. Al Qublan and Cynthia Ann Lintz
2016  Caitlin M. Cossaboom and Amy Paige Kaminski
2017  Andrew Brantley Hall and Francine Rossone de Paula
2018  Skylar Hopkins and Marc R. Fialkoff

William Preston Society – Conference of Southern Graduate Schools Thesis Awards—In 1999 the Graduate School began recognizing a graduate student whose master’s thesis presents the best original research with the potential to benefit all people. Two categories of award disciplines were initially recognized, with the disciplines alternating from year to year: humanities and fine arts and mathematics, physical sciences, and engineering one year and the life sciences and social sciences, business, and education. The winning theses become the university’s nominations for the Conference of Southern Graduate Schools thesis awards. In 2009 a third thesis was submitted to CSGS in an Innovation Applications category. Winners:

1999  Thomas L. Gradishar
2000  Theresa O. Pettinger
2001  Michael A. Gore
2002  Eric J. Ruggiero
2003  Feihe Huang and Sarah Smidl
2004  Joseph Pierro and Jonathan W. Roller
2005  Brianne L. Winston and Jess W. Jones
2006  Amanda Young and Evan S. Noble
2007  Nathaniel C. Burke and Brett C. Kiser
2008  Robert Paul Murray and Nicole R. West
2009  Karen Drahos, Ge Zhang, and William “Rob” Story
2010  Matthew Schuler and Ashley Weaver
2011  Ryan C. Smith and Alperen Ketene
2012  
2013  
2014  
2015  Winston Becker and Raven Weaver
2016  Alexandra Gerling and Thomas R. Seabrook
2017  Kathleen Hamre and Carmen Bolt
2018  Rachel E. Kohler, Elizabeth A. Dellinger, and Rebecca Jean Williams

Return to the top