Virginia Tech®home

Athletic All-Americans

(Academic All-Americans   Golf Coaches Association of America All-American Scholars)

National All-Americans

Virginia Tech athletes named to national All-American teams; their sport; and, where relevant, to which team they were named:

U - Unanimous Selection
C - Consensus Selection
Y - Academic All-American of the Year

Year Name Sport Team Pos.
1958 Carroll Dale Football 2nd E
1959 Carroll Dale Football 1st E
1959 Brandon Glover Wrestling   130-lb.
1960 Chris Smith Men's Basketball HM C
1962 Bucky Keller Men's Basketball HM F
1962 Howard Pardue Men's Basketball HM F
1963 Bob Schweickert Football 3rd QB
1964 Bob Schweickert Football 1st QB
1965 Tim Collins Men's Golf 3rd  
1966 George Foussekis Football 2nd DE
1966 Frank Loria Football 1st S
1967 Tim Collins Men's Golf 2nd  
1967 Frank Loria C Football 1st S
1968 Mike Widger Football 1st LB
1972 Don Strock Football 3rd QB
1976 Keith Neff Track & Field Indoor Pole Vault
1978 Dennis Scott Track & Field Indoor 60-yard dash
1980 Ray Ackenbom Track & Field Indoor Two-mile relay
1980 Mike Burns Track & Field Indoor Two-mile relay
1980 John Dyer Track & Field Outdoor Decathlon
1980 Lucy Hawk Banks Track & Field Outdoor 800-Meters
1980 Kenny Lewis Track & Field Indoor 55m High Hurdles
1980 Ray McDaniels Track & Field Indoor 2-mile relay
1980 Bruce Merritt Track & Field Indoor 2-mile relay
1980 Bob Phillips Track & Field Outdoor Pole Vault
1981 Robert Brown Football 2nd DE
1981 Tracy Deely Cross Country    
1981 Lori McKee Taylor Cross Country    
1981 Franklin Stubbs Baseball 1st 1B
1981 Paul Sulik Track & Field Outdoor Hammer Throw
1981 Judy Williams Track & Field Outdoor 10,000-Meters
1982 Steve Hetherington Cross Country    
1982 Lori McKee Taylor Track & Field Outdoor 3,000-Meters
1982 Jim Stewart Baseball 1st 3B
1982 Franklin Stubbs Baseball 1st 1B
1983 Bruce Smith Football 1st DT
1984 Linda King Track & Field Outdoor 10,000-Meters
1984 Bruce Smith C Football 1st DT
1985 Linda King Track & Field Outdoor 10,000-Meters
1985 Mark Stickley Track & Field Outdoor 10,000-Meters
1986 George Canale Baseball 1st 1B
1986 Dell Curry Men's Basketball 1st G
1986 Chris Kinzer Football 2nd PK
1987 Gary Cobb Track & Field Indoor 1,000-Meters
1987 Gary Cobb Track & Field Outdoor 1,500-Meters
1987 Margarita Lasaga Track & Field Outdoor 10,000-Meters
1987 Trey McCoy Baseball 3rd LF
1987 Phil Saunders Track & Field Outdoor Triple Jump
1987 Steve Taylor Track & Field Outdoor 10,000-Meters
1987 Steve Taylor Cross Country    
1987 Tony Williams Track & Field Outdoor 10,000-Meters
1987 Tony Williams Cross Country    
1989 Margaret Soulen Swimming & Diving HM 100 Backstroke
1989 Margaret Soulen Swimming & Diving HM 200 Backstroke
1989 Brian Walter Cross Country    
1990 Bimbo Coles Men's Basketball HM G
1991 Eugene Chung Football 1st OT
1992 Mike Sergent Track & Field Outdoor Hammer Throw
1993 Dee Dalton Baseball 3rd SS
1993 Jim Pyne U Football 1st C
1994 Josh Feldman Wrestling   HWT
1995 Cornell Brown C Football 1st DE
1995 J.C. Price Football 3rd DT
1995 Jenny Root Women's Basketball HM C
1996 Kevin Barker Baseball 2nd OF
1996 Cornell Brown Football 1st DE
1996 Billy Conaty Football 1st C
1996 Charlie Gillian Baseball 3rd P
1996 Oliver Mayo Men's Tennis    
1997 Matt Griswold Baseball 3rd OF
1997 Pierson Prioleau Football 3rd ROV
1998 Erick Kingston Track & Field Outdoor Hammer Throw
1998 Corey Moore Football 1st DE
1998 Katie Ollendick Track & Field Indoor High Jump
1998 Katie Ollendick Track & Field Outdoor Heptathlon
1998 Derek Smith Football 3rd OT
1999 Larry Bowles Baseball 3rd P/1B
1999 John Engelberger Football 2nd DE
1999 Barry Gauch Baseball 3rd C
1999 Aaron Marchetti Men's Tennis    
1999 Anthony Midget Football 3rd CB
1999 Corey Moore U Football 1st DE
1999 Jamel Smith Football 2nd LB
1999 Michael Vick Football 1st QB
1999 Dawn Will Lacrosse HM MF
1999 Tere Williams Women's Basketball HM F
1999 Lisa Witherspoon Women's Basketball HM G
2000 André Davis Football 1st PR
2000 Sean Gray Wrestling   141-lb.
2000 Brian Hunter Track & Field Indoor Pole Vault
2000 Erick Kingston Track & Field Outdoor Hammer Throw
2000 Matt Lehr Football 2nd OG
2000 Chris Martin Wrestling   165-lb.
2000 Lee Suggs Football 3rd RB
2000 Ben Taylor Football 3rd LB
2000 Dawn Will Lacrosse 3rd MF
2001 Sean Gray Wrestling   141-lb.
2001 Kristin Price Track & Field Indoor 3,000-Meters
2001 Kristin Price Track & Field Outdoor 5,000-Meters
2001 David Pugh Football 3rd DT
2001 Ben Taylor Football 2nd LB
2001 Ronyell Whitaker Football 3rd CB
2002 Brendon de Jonge Men's Golf 2nd  
2002 Jake Grove Football 4th C
2002 Dee O'Connell Track & Field Outdoor Javelin
2002 Willie Pile Football 2nd FS
2002 Johnson Wagner Men's Golf 3rd  
2003 Matt Dalton Baseball 1st P
2003 Brendon de Jonge Men's Golf 2nd  
2003 Jake Grove U Football 1st C
2003 DeAngelo Hall Football 2nd DB
2003 Kevin Jones C Football 1st RB
2003 Spyridon Jullien Track & Field Outdoor Hammer Throw
2003 Marlies Overbeeke Cross Country    
2003 Marc Tugwell Baseball 2nd 2B
2004 Gus Calado Swimming & Diving HM 200 Butterfly
2004 Spyridon Jullien Track & Field Indoor Weight Throw
2004 Spyridon Jullien Track & Field Outdoor Hammer Throw
2004 Bryant Matthews Men's Basketball HM G/F
2004 Marlies Overbeeke Track & Field Outdoor 1,500-Meters
2005 Jessica Botzum Swimming & Diving   200 Breaststroke
2005 Jessica Botzum Swimming & Diving HM 100 Breaststroke
2005 Tamara Burns Track & Field Indoor Weight Throw
2005 Kristen Callan Track & Field Outdoor Hammer Throw
2005 Kevin Furlong Swimming & Diving HM 100 Breaststroke
2005 Sven Hahn Track & Field Outdoor Shot Put
2005 Spyridon Jullien Track & Field Indoor Weight Throw
2005 Spyridon Jullien Track & Field Outdoor Hammer Throw
2005 Brian Mondschein Track & Field Indoor Pole Vault
2005 Brian Mondschein Track & Field Outdoor Pole Vault
2005 Ryan Norwood Track & Field Indoor Shot Put
2005 Darryl Tapp Football 1st DL
2005 Saskia Triesscheijn Track & Field Indoor Pentathlon
2005 Jimmy Williams U Football 1st DB
2006 Tom Alberi Swimming & Diving HM 800 Freestyle Relay
2006 Mohsen Anani Track & Field Indoor Weight Throw
2006 Mohsen Anani Track & Field Outdoor Hammer Throw
2006 Scott Beard Swimming & Diving HM 800 Freestyle Relay
2006 Jessica Botzum Swimming & Diving HM 200 Breaststroke
2006 Tamara Burns Track & Field Indoor Weight Throw
2006 Gus Calado Swimming & Diving   200 Butterfly
2006 Gus Calado Swimming & Diving HM 800 Freestyle Relay
2006 Kristen Callan Track & Field Outdoor Hammer Throw
2006 Zac Czaplicki Swimming & Diving HM 800 Freestyle Relay
2006 Katie Esbrook Volleyball HM MB
2006 Mike Faust Wrestling   HWT
2006 Brandon Flowers Football 3rd CB
2006 David Hoffman Wrestling   141-lb.
2006 Spyridon Jullien Track & Field Indoor Weight Throw
2006 Spyridon Jullien Track & Field Outdoor Hammer Throw
2006 Brian Mondschein Track & Field Outdoor Pole Vault
2006 Matej Muza Track & Field Outdoor Hammer Throw
2006 Angela Tincher Softball 2nd Pitcher
2006 Saskia Triesscheijn Track & Field Indoor Pentathlon
2006 Saskia Triesscheijn Track & Field Outdoor Heptathlon
2007 Xavier Adibi Football 1st LB
2007 Jessica Botzum Swimming & Diving   100 Breaststroke
2007 Jessica Botzum Swimming & Diving   200 Breaststroke
2007 Kristi Castlin Track & Field Indoor 60m Hurdles
2007 Kristi Castlin Track & Field Outdoor 100m Hurdles
2007 Justin Clickett Track & Field Indoor Shot Put
2007 Justin Clickett Track & Field Outdoor Shot Put
2007 Zabian Dowdell Men's Basketball HM G
2007 Jessica Fanning Track & Field Indoor DMR
2007 Tasmin Fanning Track & Field Indoor DMR
2007 Tasmin Fanning Cross Country    
2007 Brandon Flowers Football 1st DB
2007 Sherlenia Green Track & Field Indoor DMR
2007 Queen Harrison Track & Field Outdoor 100m Hurdles
2007 Queen Harrison Track & Field Outdoor 400m Hurdles
2007 Thorsten Mueller Track & Field Indoor Pole Vault
2007 Patrick Nyarko Men's Soccer 1st F
2007 Brittany Pryor Track & Field Indoor Shot Put
2007 Brittany Pryor Track & Field Outdoor Shot Put
2007 Sara Smith Swimming & Diving HM 50 Freestyle
2007 Sara Smith Swimming & Diving   100 Freestyle
2007 Britni Spruill Track & Field Outdoor 200m Dash
2007 Angela Tincher Softball 1st Pitcher
2007 Asia Washington Track & Field Indoor DMR
2008 Jessica Botzum Swimming & Diving   100 Breaststroke
2008 Jessica Botzum Swimming & Diving   200 Breaststroke
2008 Jessica Botzum Swimming & Diving HM 200 Medley Relay
2008 Jessica Botzum Swimming & Diving HM 400 Medley Relay
2008 Kristen Callan Track & Field Indoor Weight Throw
2008 Kristen Callan Track & Field Outdoor Hammer Throw
2008 Kristi Castlin Track & Field Indoor 60m Hurdles
2008 Justin Clickett Track & Field Outdoor Shot Put
2008 Tasmin Fanning Track & Field Outdoor 5,000-Meters
2008 Tasmin Fanning Cross Country    
2008 Sherlenia Green Track & Field Outdoor 400m Hurdles
2008 Victor "Macho" Harris Football 1st CB
2008 Queen Harrison Track & Field Indoor 60m Hurdles
2008 Mikey McDonald Swimming & Diving HM 1 Meter Diving
2008 Mikey McDonald Swimming & Diving HM Platform Diving
2008 Jordan McHorney Swimming & Diving HM 200 Medley Relay
2008 Jordan McHorney Swimming & Diving HM 400 Medley Relay
2008 Matej Muza Track & Field Outdoor Hammer Throw
2008 Megan Newell Swimming & Diving HM 200 Medley Relay
2008 Megan Newell Swimming & Diving HM 400 Medley Relay
2008 Yavgeniy Olhovsky Track & Field Indoor Pole Vault
2008 Yavgeniy Olhovsky Track & Field Outdoor Pole Vault
2008 Kelly Phillips Track & Field Outdoor Pole Vault
2008 Brittany Pryor Track & Field Indoor Shot Put
2008 Brittany Pryor Track & Field Outdoor Hammer Throw
2008 Brittany Pryor Track & Field Outdoor Shot Put
2008 Sara Smith Swimming & Diving HM 50 Freestyle
2008 Sara Smith Swimming & Diving HM 200 Medley Relay
2008 Sara Smith Swimming & Diving HM 400 Medley Relay
2008 Angela Tincher Softball 1st P
2008 Jurrian van der Vaart Men's Golf 3rd  
2008 Felicia Willoughby Volleyball HM MB
2009 Kristi Castlin Track & Field Indoor 60m Hurdles
2009 Kristi Castlin Track & Field Outdoor 100m Hurdles
2009 Steffi Drechsel Swimming & Diving HM 400 Freestyle Relay
2009 Cody Grimm Football 3rd LB
2009 Dorotea Habazin Track & Field Outdoor Hammer Throw
2009 Erika Hajnal Swimming & Diving HM 1650 Freestyle
2009 Hunter Hall Track & Field Indoor Pole Vault
2009 Hunter Hall Track & Field Outdoor Pole Vault
2009 Marcel Lomnicky Track & Field Indoor Weight Throw
2009 Marcel Lomnicky Track & Field Outdoor Hammer Throw
2009 Mikey McDonald Swimming & Diving HM 1 Meter Diving
2009 Mikey McDonald Swimming & Diving HM 3 Meter Diving
2009 Jordan McHorney Swimming & Diving HM 400 Freestyle Relay
2009 Megan Newell Swimming & Diving HM 400 Freestyle Relay
2009 Yavgeniy Olhovsky Track & Field Indoor Pole Vault
2009 Yavgeniy Olhovsky Track & Field Outdoor Pole Vault
2009 Brittany Pryor Track & Field Outdoor Hammer Throw
2009 Jenna Rhodes Softball 3rd At-Large Outfield
2009 Natalie Sherbak Track & Field Indoor Mile Run
2009 Sara Smith Swimming & Diving HM 50 Freestyle
2009 Sara Smith Swimming & Diving HM 400 Freestyle Relay
2009 Asia Washington Track & Field Outdoor 400m Hurdles
2009 Drew Weaver Men's Golf 3rd  
2009 Ryan Williams Football 3rd RB
2009 Felicia Willoughby Volleyball HM MB
2010 Cara Baarendse Volleyball HM MB
2010 Kristi Castlin Track & Field Indoor 60m Hurdles
2010 Kristi Castlin Track & Field Outdoor 100m Hurdles
2010 Malcolm Delaney Men's Basketball HM G
2010 Kelly deMarrais Swimming & Diving HM 800 Freestyle Relay
2010 Chris Diaz Wrestling   141-lb.
2010 Steve Domecus Baseball 3rd C
2010 Katarina Filova Swimming & Diving   200 Freestyle
2010 Katarina Filova Swimming & Diving HM 800 Freestyle Relay
2010 Dorotea Habazin Track & Field Outdoor Hammer Throw
2010 Erika Hajnal Swimming & Diving   400 Individual Medley
2010 Erika Hajnal Swimming & Diving HM 800 Freestyle Relay
2010 Queen Harrison Track & Field Indoor 60m Hurdles
2010 Queen Harrison Track & Field Outdoor 400m Hurdles
2010 Queen Harrison Track & Field Outdoor 100m Hurdles
2010 Jayron Hosley Football 1st CB
2010 Jared Jodon Track & Field Outdoor Pole Vault
2010 Marcel Lomnicky Track & Field Outdoor Hammer Throw
2010 Will Mulherin Track & Field Outdoor 5,000-Meters
2010 Yavgeniy Olhovsky Track & Field Indoor Pole Vault
2010 Yavgeniy Olhovsky Track & Field Outdoor Pole Vault
2010 Lauren Ritter Swimming & Diving HM 800 Freestyle Relay
2010 Felicia Willoughby Volleyball HM MB
2010 Alexander Ziegler Track & Field Indoor Weight Throw
2010 Alexander Ziegler Track & Field Outdoor Hammer Throw
2011 Cara Baarendse Volleyball HM MB
2011 Ronnie Black Track & Field Outdoor High Jump
2011 Samira Burkhardt Track & Field Indoor Shot Put (2nd Team)
2011 Samira Burkhardt Track & Field Outdoor Shot Put
2011 Joe Davis Track & Field Outdoor Pole Vault
2011 Malcolm Delaney Men's Basketball HM G
2011 Dorotea Habazin Track & Field Outdoor Hammer Throw
2011 Hasheem Halim Track & Field Indoor Triple Jump (2nd Team)
2011 Hasheem Halim Track & Field Outdoor Triple Jump
2011 Hunter Hall Track & Field Indoor Pole Vault
2011 Hunter Hall Track & Field Outdoor Pole Vault (2nd Team)
2011 Michael Hammond Track & Field Indoor Mile Run
2011 Michael Hammond Track & Field Outdoor 1,500-Meters (2nd Team)
2011 Marcel Lomnicky Track & Field Indoor Weight Throw (2nd Team)
2011 Marcel Lomnicky Track & Field Outdoor Hammer Throw
2011 Denis Mahmic Track & Field Outdoor Hammer Throw (2nd Team)
2011 Will Mulherin Cross Country    
2011 Yavgeniy Olhovsky Track & Field Indoor Pole Vault
2011 Kelly Phillips Track & Field Indoor Pole Vault (2nd Team)
2011 Logan Shinholser Swimming & Diving   Platform Diving
2011 Matthias Treff Track & Field Outdoor Javelin
2011 David Wilson Track & Field Outdoor Triple Jump
2011 David Wilson Football 2nd TB
2011 Alexander Ziegler Track & Field Indoor Weight Throw
2011 Alexander Ziegler Track & Field Outdoor Hammer Throw
2012 Kaylea Arnett Swimming & Diving HM 1 Meter Diving
2012 Kaylea Arnett Swimming & Diving   Platform Diving
2012 Jeff Artis-Gray Track & Field Outdoor Long Jump
2012 Jeff Artis-Gray Track & Field Outdoor 4x100 meter relay (2nd team)
2012 Ronnie Black Track & Field Indoor High Jump (2nd Team)
2012 Ronnie Black Track & Field Outdoor High Jump
2012 Devin Carter Wrestling   133-lb.
2012 Joe Davis Track & Field Outdoor Pole Vault
2012 Frances Dowd Track & Field Indoor 800 meters (2nd Team)
2012 Erika Hajnal Swimming & Diving HM 500 Freestyle
2012 Hasheem Halim Track & Field Indoor Triple Jump
2012 Hasheem Halim Track & Field Outdoor Triple Jump
2012 Hunter Hall Track & Field Outdoor Pole Vault (2nd team)
2012 Michael Hammond Track & Field Outdoor 1500-Meters
2012 Ryan Hawkins Swimming & Diving   Platform Diving
2012 Logan Kline Swimming & Diving   1 Meter Diving
2012 Logan Kline Swimming & Diving HM 3 Meter Diving
2012 Marcel Lomnicky Track & Field Indoor Weight Throw
2012 Gregory Mahon Swimming & Diving HM 200 Butterfly
2012 Jonathan McCants Track & Field Outdoor 4x100 meter relay (2nd team)
2012 Zach McGinnis Swimming & Diving HM 200 Backstroke
2012 Will Mulherin Cross Country    
2012 Valentina Muzaric Track & Field Outdoor Shot Put (2nd team)
2012 Keith Ricks Track & Field Indoor 60 meters (2nd Team)
2012 Keith Ricks Track & Field Outdoor 4x100 meter relay (2nd team)
2012 Heather Savage Swimming & Diving   100 Butterfly
2012 Martina Schultze Track & Field Indoor Pole Vault
2012 Martina Schultze Track & Field Outdoor Pole Vault (2nd team)
2012 Logan Shinholser Swimming & Diving   1 Meter Diving
2012 Logan Shinholser Swimming & Diving   3 Meter Diving
2012 Logan Shinholser Swimming & Diving   Platform Diving
2012 Kelli Stockton Swimming & Diving HM Platform Diving
2012 Matthias Treff Track & Field Outdoor Javelin
2012 Victoria von Eynatten Track & Field Indoor Pole Vault
2012 Darrell Wesh Track & Field Outdoor 100-Meters
2012 Darrell Wesh Track & Field Outdoor 4x100 meter relay (2nd team)
2012 Pete Yates Wrestling   165-lb.
2012 Alexander Ziegler Track & Field Indoor Weight Throw
2012 Alexander Ziegler Track & Field Outdoor Hammer Throw
2013 Kaylea Arnett Swimming & Diving HM 1-Meter Diving
2013 Kaylea Arnett Swimming & Diving HM Platform Diving
2013 Jeff Artis-Gray Track & Field Indoor Long Jump
2013 Jeff Artis-Gray Track & Field Indoor DMR (2nd Team)
2013 Jeff Artis-Gray Track & Field Outdoor Long Jump
2013 Ronnie Black Track & Field Indoor High Jump
2013 Ronnie Black Track & Field Outdoor High Jump (2nd Team)
2013 Joe Bonk Swimming & Diving HM 200 Freestyle Relay
2013 Joe Bonk Swimming & Diving HM 200 Medley Relay
2013 Joe Bonk Swimming & Diving HM 400 Medley Relay
2013 Nick Brascetta Wrestling   149-lb.
2013 Kathryn Caine Volleyball HM MB/RS
2013 Tihut Degfae Track & Field Indoor DMR (2nd Team)
2013 Emmett Dignan Swimming & Diving HM 200 Freestyle Relay
2013 Emmett Dignan Swimming & Diving HM 400 Medley Relay
2013 Kyle Fuller Football 2nd CB
2013 Jarrod Garnett Wrestling   125-lb.
2013 Erick Green Men's Basketball 3rd G
2013 Ryan Hagen Track & Field Indoor DMR (2nd Team)
2013 Michael Hammond Track & Field Indoor DMR (2nd Team)
2013 Victoria Hamsher Volleyball HM MB
2013 Ryan Hawkins Swimming & Diving   3 Meter Diving
2013 Ryan Hawkins Swimming & Diving HM 1-Meter Diving
2013 Ryan Hawkins Swimming & Diving   Platform Diving
2013 Nathan Hoisington Swimming & Diving HM 200 Medley Relay
2013 Tyler Horan Baseball 2nd OF
2013 Logan Kline Swimming & Diving HM 3-Meter Diving
2013 Tomas Kruzliak Track & Field Indoor Weight Throw (2nd Team)
2013 Tomas Kruzliak Track & Field Outdoor Hammer Throw
2013 Gregory Mahon Swimming & Diving HM 100 Butterfly
2013 Gregory Mahon Swimming & Diving HM 200 Freestyle Relay
2013 Gregory Mahon Swimming & Diving HM 200 Medley Relay
2013 Gregory Mahon Swimming & Diving HM 400 Medley Relay
2013 Zach McGinnis Swimming & Diving HM 100 Backstroke
2013 Zach McGinnis Swimming & Diving HM 200 Freestyle Relay
2013 Zach McGinnis Swimming & Diving HM 200 Medley Relay
2013 Zach McGinnis Swimming & Diving HM 400 Medley Relay
2013 Will Mulherin Track & Field Indoor 3,000 Meters
2013 Zach Neibert Wrestling   141-lb.
2013 Jazmine Reeves Women's Soccer 1st F
2013 Heather Savage Swimming & Diving   100 Butterfly
2013 Martina Schultze Track & Field Indoor Pole Vault
2013 Martina Schultze Track & Field Outdoor Pole Vault
2013 Logan Shinholser Swimming & Diving HM Platform Diving
2013 Matthias Treff Track & Field Outdoor Javelin (2nd Team)
2013 Chris Uhle Track & Field Outdoor Pole Vault (2nd Team)
2013 Annjulie Vester Track & Field Outdoor Hammer Throw (2nd Team)
2013 Darrell Wesh Track & Field Indoor 60 Meters
2013 Pete Yates Wrestling   165-lb.
2013 Alexander Ziegler Track & Field Indoor Weight Throw
2014 Kaylea Arnett Swimming & Diving   1-Meter Diving
2014 Kaylea Arnett Swimming & Diving HM 3-Meter Diving
2014 Kaylea Arnett Swimming & Diving HM Platform Diving
2014 Devin Carter Wrestling   141-lb.
2014 Martin Dally Track & Field Indoor DMR
2014 Joey Dance Wrestling   125-lbs.
2014 Leoule Degfae Track & Field Indoor DMR
2014 Tihut Degfae Track & Field Indoor DMR
2014 Kendall Fuller Football 2nd CB
2014 Ryan Hawkins Swimming & Diving HM 1-Meter Diving
2014 Ryan Hawkins Swimming & Diving HM 3-Meter Diving
2014 Ryan Hawkins Swimming & Diving   Platform Diving
2014 Collin Higgins Swimming & Diving HM 200 Backstroke
2014 Torben Laidig Track & Field Indoor Pole Vault
2014 Weronika Paluszek Swimming & Diving HM 100 Breaststroke
2014 Weronika Paluszek Swimming & Diving HM 200 Breaststroke
2014 Chris Penny Wrestling   197-lbs.
2014 Grant Pollock Track & Field Indoor DMR
2014 Martina Schultze Track & Field Indoor Pole Vault
2014 T.J. Shinholser Swimming & Diving   Platform Diving
2014 Amanda Smith Track & Field Indoor 800-Meters
2014 Scott Vincent Men's Golf 1st  
2015 Kaylea Arnett Swimming & Diving   3 Meter Diving
2015 Kaylea Arnett Swimming & Diving HM Platform Diving
2015 Nick Brascetta Wrestling   157-lb.
2015 Owen Burns Swimming & Diving HM 400 Medley Relay
2015 Juan Campos Track & Field Indoor DMR (2nd Team)
2015 Devin Carter Wrestling   141-lb.
2015 Thomas Curtin Track & Field Indoor 3,000-Meters
2015 Thomas Curtin Track & Field Indoor 5,000-Meters
2015 Thomas Curtin Track & Field Outdoor 5,000-Meters
2015 Thomas Curtin Cross Country    
2015 Zach Epperly Wrestling   174-lb.
2015 Brandon Fiala Swimming & Diving HM 400 Medley Relay
2015 Neil Gourley Track & Field Indoor DMR (2nd Team)
2015 Hanna Green Track & Field Indoor 800-Meters
2015 Hanna Green Track & Field Outdoor 800-Meters
2015 Collin Higgins Swimming & Diving HM 400 Medley Relay
2015 Patrick Joseph Track & Field Indoor Mile Run (2nd Team)
2015 Tomas Kruzliak Track & Field Indoor Weight Throw (2nd Team)
2015 Tomas Kruzliak Track & Field Outdoor Hammer Throw
2015 Morgan Latimer Swimming & Diving HM 400 Medley Relay
2015 Klaudia Nazieblo Swimming & Diving HM 200 Butterfly
2015 Prince Owusu Track & Field Indoor DMR (2nd Team)
2015 Weronika Paluszek Swimming & Diving   200 Breaststroke
2015 Grant Pollock Track & Field Indoor DMR (2nd Team)
2015 Irena Sediva Track & Field Outdoor Javelin
2015 Amanda Smith Track & Field Indoor 800-Meters (2nd Team)
2015 Ty Walz Wrestling   HWT
2015 Manuel Ziegler Track & Field Indoor Triple Jump
2016 Marek Barta Track & Field Outdoor Discus
2016 Nick Brascetta Wrestling   157-lb.
2016 Solomon Chishko Wrestling   141-lb.
2016 Thomas Curtin Track & Field Indoor 5,000-Meters
2016 Thomas Curtin Track & Field Outdoor 5,000-Meters
2016 Zach Epperly Wrestling   174-lb.
2016 Brandon Fiala Swimming & Diving   200 Individual Medley
2016 Brandon Fiala Swimming & Diving   100 Breaststroke
2016 Brandon Fiala Swimming & Diving   200 Breaststroke
2016 Neil Gourley Track & Field Outdoor 1,500-Meters (2nd Team)
2016 Hanna Green Track & Field Indoor 800-Meters
2016 Maggie Gruber Swimming & Diving HM 400 Medley Relay
2016 Jared Haught Wrestling   197-lb.
2016 Jessica Hespeler Swimming & Diving HM 400 Medley Relay
2016 Brad Johnson Track & Field Outdoor Pole Vault (2nd Team)
2016 Patrick Joseph Track & Field Outdoor 800-Meters (2nd Team)
2016 Sabine Kopplin Track & Field Outdoor Javelin (2nd Team)
2016 Thomas Kruzliak Track & Field Outdoor Hammer Throw (2nd Team)
2016 Torben Laidig Track & Field Outdoor Pole Vault
2016 David McFadden Wrestling   165-lb.
2016 Joao Monteiro Men's Tennis    
2016 Shannon Morton Track & Field Indoor Mile Run (2nd Team)
2016 Klaudia Nazieblo Swimming & Diving   200 Butterfly
2016 Klaudia Nazieblo Swimming & Diving HM 400 Medley Relay
2016 Robert Owen Swimming & Diving HM 400 Individual Medley
2016 Robert Owen Swimming & Diving HM 200 Backstroke
2016 Weronika Paluszek Swimming & Diving HM 200 Breaststroke
2016 Weronika Paluszek Swimming & Diving HM 400 Medley Relay
2016 Deakin Volz Track & Field Indoor Pole Vault
2016 Ty Walz Wrestling   HWT
2017 Marek Barta Track & Field Outdoor Discus
2017 Greg Chiles Track & Field Indoor DMR
2017 Solomon Chishko Wrestling   149-lb.
2017 Kevin Cianfarini Track & Field Indoor DMR
2017 Vincent Ciattei Track & Field Indoor DMR
2017 Vincent Ciattei Track & Field Outdoor 1,500-Meters (2nd Team)
2017 Joey Dance Wrestling   125-lb.
2017 Sarah Edwards Track & Field Outdoor 3,000 Steeple (2nd Team)
2017 Brandon Fiala Swimming & Diving   100 Breaststroke
2017 Brandon Fiala Swimming & Diving   200 Breaststroke
2017 Neil Gourley Track & Field Indoor Mile
2017 Neil Gourley Track & Field Outdoor 1,500-Meters
2017 Hanna Green Track & Field Indoor 800-Meters
2017 Hanna Green Track & Field Outdoor 800-Meters
2017 Reka Gyorgy Swimming & Diving   400 Individual Medley
2017 Jared Haught Wrestling   197-lb.
2017 Daniel Jaskowak Track & Field Indoor DMR
2017 Brad Johnson Track & Field Outdoor Pole Vault (2nd Team)
2017 Patrick Joseph Track & Field Indoor 800 meters (2nd Team)
2017 Patrick Joseph Track & Field Outdoor 800-Meters (2nd Team)
2017 Pavla Kuklova Track & Field Outdoor Hammer Throw (2nd Team)
2017 Torben Laidig Track & Field Indoor Pole Vault
2017 Sal Mastriani Wrestling   157-lb.
2017 Robert Owen Swimming & Diving   400 Individual Medley
2017 Drew Piazza Track & Field Indoor 800-Meters
2017 Drew Piazza Track & Field Outdoor 800-Meters
2017 Irena Sediva Track & Field Outdoor Javelin
2017 Peter Seufer Track & Field Outdoor 5,000-Meters (2nd Team)
2017 Emma Thor Track & Field Outdoor Hammer Throw
2017 Deakin Volz Track & Field Indoor Pole Vault (2nd Team)
2017 Ty Walz Wrestling   HWT

Swimming & Diving and Wrestling: The top eight places in each event at the NCAA Championship are awarded All-American.

Tennis: In Singles: The top 16 seeds in the NCAA Championship, the final 16 in the NCAA Championship and the top 20 in the final ITA poll are awarded All-American. In Doubles: The top 8 seeds in the NCAA Championship, the final 8 in the NCAA Championship and the top 10 in the final ITA poll are awarded All-American.

Track & Field: Prior to 2011, the top eight places in each event at the NCAA Championships are awarded All-American. If a top eight finisher is not a US citizen, then the next US citizen place holder will be awarded All-American. Since 2011, the top eight places in each event at the NCAA Championship are awarded First Team All-American, places 9-16 are awarded Second Team All-American and the team must have USTFCCCA membership.

Top

Academic All-Americans

As selected by CoSIDA

Year Name Sport Team Pos.
1965 Billy Edwards Football HM DEF
1966 Sands Woody Football 2nd G
1967 Frank Loria Football   DB
1968 Ted Ware Men's Basketball 1st C/F
1969 Stan Kerrick Men's Basketball 2nd  
1970 Wayne Javins Baseball 1st IF
1971 Tommy Carpenito Football 2nd LB
1972 Tommy Carpenito Football 1st LB
1972 Steve Magulgan Football 2nd OG
1975 Tony Varbonceour Baseball 1st 1B
1982 Mike Johnson Football 2nd LB
1982 Ginny Lessman Volleyball 3rd S
1983 Ginny Lessman Volleyball 1st S
1987 Julie Neely Volleyball 3rd B
1990 Nick Cullen Football 2nd WR
1991 Lisa Pikalek Volleyball 2nd OH
1991 Steve Render Baseball 1st OF
1992 Lisa Pikalek Y Volleyball 1st OH
1992 Steve Render Baseball 3rd OF
1994 Christi Osborne Women's Basketball 2nd F/C
1995 Christi Osborne Women's Basketball 1st F/C
1997 Katie Ollendick Track & Field 1st Women's At-Large
1997 Marek Pfeil Men's Tennis 3rd At-Large
1998 Michelle Johnson Softball 3rd P
1998 Michelle Meadows Softball 2nd 2B
1998 Kristina Neptun Swimming & Diving 3rd Women's At-Large
1998 Katie Ollendick Y Track & Field 1st Women's At-Large
1999 Michelle Meadows Softball 1st 2B
2000 Michelle Meadows Softball 1st 2B
2001 André Davis Football 1st WR
2001 Gregg Doulé Swimming & Diving 3rd Men's At-Large
2002 Ashlee Dobbe Softball 1st P
2003 Spencer Harris Baseball 2nd SS
2003 Lasse Mertins Men's Soccer 3rd D
2004 Tom Blaszak Baseball 1st 2B
2004 Marlies Overbeeke Cross Country/Track & Field 2nd  
2005 Dustin Dyer Men's Soccer 3rd D
2005 Brian MacPhee Track & Field 2nd  
2006 Mike Faust Wrestling 3rd Men's At-Large
2006 Gunild Kreb Track & Field 2nd  
2006 Angela Tincher Softball 2nd P
2007 Jessica Botzum Swimming & Diving 3rd Women's At-Large
2007 Gunild Kreb Track & Field 1st  
2007 Lindsay Piper Lacrosse 3rd Women's At-Large
2007 Joe Samaniuk Track & Field 3rd  
2007 Angela Tincher Softball 1st P
2008 Jessica Botzum Swimming & Diving 2nd Women's At-Large
2008 Brittany Cook Women's Basketball 3rd  
2008 Sherlenia Green Track & Field 1st Women's At-Large
2008 Angela Tincher Y Softball 1st P
2009 Laura Haskins Women's Basketball 3rd  
2009 Jenna Rhodes Softball 2nd OF
2010 Martha Blakely Women's Tennis 3rd Women's At-Large
2010 Matej Muza Cross Country/Track & Field 2nd  
2010 Kelly Phillips Cross Country/Track & Field 3rd  
2011 Danny Coale Football 2nd WR
2011 Chris Drager Football 2nd TE
2011 Kelly Phillips Track & Field 1st  
2012 Francis Dowd Cross Country/Track & Field 1st  
2012 Ryan Hawkins Swimming & Diving 3rd Men's At-Large
2012 Logan Kline Swimming & Diving 2nd Women's At-Large
2012 Alexander Ziegler Cross Country/Track & Field 2nd  
2013 Ryan Hawkins Swimming & Diving 3rd Men's At-Large
2013 Alexander Ziegler Cross Country/Track & Field 1st  
2014 Devin Carter Wrestling 2nd Men's At-Large
2014 Katie Yensen Women's Soccer 3rd MF
2015 Devin Carter Wrestling 1st Men's At-Large
2015 Erik Payne Baseball 2nd IF

Golf Coaches Association of America All-American Scholar

Year Name

1985  Jake Allison

1986  Mark Teachey

2007  Carl Wakely

2008  Jurrian van der Vaart

2008  Drew Weaver

2009  Drew Weaver

2013  Bryce Chalkley

2014  Bryce Chalkley

Top